CLA-2-88:RR:NC:MM:106 G88073

Mr. Tom Myers
Schroth Safety Products
1371 SW 8th St.
Pompano Beach, FL 33069

RE: The tariff classification of various components of aircraft seatbelt assemblies from Germany

Dear Mr. Myers:

In your letter dated February 27, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples with your request.

The merchandise of your request consists of four groups of component parts of aircraft seatbelt assemblies. Each group consists of a large number of individual pieces, each with a discrete part number. The various models of each group are essentially the same in operation and differ mainly in size and shape.

The first group consists of a variety of inertia reels. Inertia reels are seatbelt components used to restrain the forward motion of the seat's belted occupant in the event of an abrupt stop. Schroth has 9 standard inertia reels with multiple configurations for mounting options.

The second group consists of a variety of seatbelt buckles and latches. Buckles and latches serve to lock the occupant into the seatbelt restraint system. Some of these components are composite goods consisting of plastic housings with hardened steel interior components. The essential character of these goods is imparted by the steel components.

The third group of seatbelt components known as end brackets. These components are sewn into the ends of the seatbelts and are used to secure the seatbelt assembly to the seat structure or the aircraft itself.

The last group consists of various adjusting devices. These are used for the purpose of fitting the seat's occupant comfortably within the seatbelt restraint assembly.

The applicable subheading for the various inertia reels, end brackets and adjusting devices for aircraft seatbelt restraint assemblies will be 8803.30.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of airplanes or helicopters for use in civil aircraft. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the various buckles and latches will be 8308.90.6000, HTS, which provides for buckles and buckle clasps, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division